Coke & Som Smith Photography & Travelogue

Russian Species List From Expedition to Russia 2007


 

Be sure to visit our Photo Galleries for more spectacular images of our travels! (Russia Galleries)

Russia Mammal List

            Name                                                                      Numbers seen

  1. European Bison (Bison bonasus)                                  50++
  2. Siberian Brown Bear (Ursus arctos arctos)                    7
  3. Barguzin Sable (Martes zebillina)                                  1
  4. Forest Lemming (Myopus schisicolor)                            1
  5. Siberian Chipmunk (Tamias sibirica)                             2
  6. Souslik (Spermophilus major)                                     20+
  7. Baikal Seal or Nerpa (Phoca sibirica)                            500+
  8. Large-toothed Siberian Shrew (Sorex daphaenodon)        1
  9. Red Fox  (Vulpes vulpes)                                            1
  10. Corsac Fox (Vulpes corsac).                                         1
  11.  Dybowski’s Sika Deer (Cervus nippion dybowski)            20++
  12.  Roe Deer (Capreolus pygarus)                                   1
  13.  Old World Badger (Meles meles)                                 1
  14.  Kamachatka Brown Bear (Ursus arctos piscivorus)         2-3
  15.  Insular Harbor Seals (Phoca vitulina stejnegeri)              25+     
  16.  Spotted or Largha seals (Phoca largha)                       30+
  17.  Steller’s Sea Lions (Eumetopius jubatus)                       100++
  18.  Collared Lemming (Dicrostonyx torquatus)                     1
  19.  Medny Island Polar Fox (Alopex lagopus seminovi)           1
  20.  Common Sea Otters (Enhydra lutris lutris)                     100+
  21.  Northern Fur Seals (Callorhinus ursinus)                        1000’s
  22.  Pacific Humpbacks  (Megaptera novaeangliae)               5
  23.  Sperm Whales (Physeter macrocephalus)                      25+     
  24.  Bowhead Whale (Balaena gracilis)                                1-2
  25.  Cuvier’s Beaked Whale (Ziphius cavirostris)                   1
  26.  Orca (Commander & Kuril subpopulations)                     25+
  27.  Hokkaido Brown Bear (Ursus arctos yesoensis)              2-3
  28.  Lemming Voles (Alticola lemminus)                              1
  29.  Dall’s Porpoises (Phoceonoides dalli dalli)                     500++
  30.  True’s Porpoise (P. d. truei)                                       2-3
  31.  Pacific White-sided Dolphins (Lagenorhynchus obliquidens)    500++
  32.  Pacific Minke Whales (Balaenoptera acutorostrata davidsonii)          100+

 

Vocals, Fresh Sign or Near Misses

  1. Musk Deer (Moschus moschiferus)
  2. Manchurian Red Deer (Cervus elephas xanthopygos)
  3. Siberian Tiger (Panthera tigris altaica)
  4. Amur Leopard (Panthera pardus orientalis)
  5. Bering Island Fox (Alopex lagopus beringensis)
  6. Kuril Island Red Fox (Vulpes vulpes kurilensis)

 

Russia Bird List

 

 

  1. Chaffinch
  2. Robin
  3. Redwing
  4. White Wagtail
  5. Great Spotted Woodpecker
  6. Nutcracker
  7. Buzzard
  8. Eurasian Rook
  9. Black Cap
  10. Siskin
  11. Hooded Crow
  12. Song Thrush
  13. Siberian Thrush
  14. Black-headed Gull
  15. Northern Swift
  16. Black-billed Magpie
  17. European Starling
  18. Common Tern
  19. Tree Sparrow
  20. House Sparrow
  21. Jackdaw
  22. Short-eared Owl
  23. Ferruginous Pochard
  24. Common Coot
  25. Herring Gull
  26. Herring Gull (Baikal Form)
  27. Black Kite
  28. Northern Lapwing
  29. Rock Pigeon
  30. Northern Raven
  31. Northern Black Grouse
  32. Ruddy Shelduck
  33. Red-breasted Merganser
  34. Common Merganser
  35. Chinese Merganser
  36. Common Kestrel
  37. Slender-billed Gull
  38. Pacific Swift
  39. White Wagtail
  40. Thick-billed Reed Warbler
  41. Spot-billed Duck
  42. White-winged Scoter
  43. Northern Hobby
  44. Wood Sandpiper
  45. Eurasian Curlew
  46. Eurasian Cuckoo
  47. Daurian Partridge
  48. Tufted Pochard
  49. Steppe Eagle
  50. Northern Hazelhen
  51. Great Tit
  52. Red-footed Falcon
  53. Mallard
  54. Eurasian Wigeon
  55. Garganey
  56. Gadwall
  57. Northern Shoveler
  58. Falcated Duck
  59. Northern Pochard
  60. Horned Grebe
  61. Eurasian Bittern
  62. Grey Heron
  63. Common Crane
  64. Black Stork
  65. White-tailed Sea Eagle
  66. Eurasian Honey Buzzard
  67. Greater Spotted Eagle
  68. Crested Honey Buzzard
  69. Northern Harrier
  70. Greater Golden Plover
  71. Hill Pigeon
  72. Northern Swift
  73. Barn Swallow
  74. Sand Martin
  75. Gray Wagtail
  76. Citrine Wagtail
  77. Tawny Wagtail
  78. Meadown Bunting
  79. Greater Scaup
  80. Great Egret
  81. Pale Thrush
  82. Yellow-throated Bunting
  83. Lesser Black-backed Gull
  84. Forest Wagtail
  85. Black-browed Reed Warbler
  86. Collared Flycatcher
  87. Eurasian Nuthatch
  88. Brown Dipper
  89. Little Ringed Plover
  90. Common Pheasant
  91. Wire-backed Pipit
  92. Gray-backed Thrush
  93. Eastern Crowned Warbler
  94. Meadown Bunting
  95. Indian Cuckoo
  96. Common Sandpiper
  97. Ashy Minivet
  98. Hawfinch
  99. Kentish Plover
  100. Great Cormorant
  101. Swan Goose
  102. Red-rumped Swallow
  103. Northern House Martin
  104. Brown Shrike
  105. Coat Tit
  106. Azure Tit
  107. Green-winged Teal
  108. Black-necked Grebe
  109. Great Crested Grebe
  110. Purple Heron
  111. Little Heron
  112. Schrenck’s Bittern
  113. Common Buzzard
  114. Water Rail
  115. Whiskered Tern
  116. Hoopoe
  117. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
  118. Great Reed Warbler
  119. Lanceolated Warbler
  120. Long-tailed Tit
  121. Japanese Reed Bunting
  122. Scarlet Rose Finch
  123. Redpoll
  124. Osprey
  125. Mew Gull
  126. White-backed Woodpecker
  127. White Wagtail – Kamchatka Form
  128. Yellow-breasted Bunting
  129. Barrow’s Goldeneye
  130. Tufted Puffin
  131. Horned Puffin
  132. Thick-billed Murre
  133. Red-faced Cormorant
  134. Slaty-backed Gull
  135. Steller’s Sea Eagle
  136. Greater Green Shank
  137. Black-legged Kittiwake
  138. Northern Fulmar
  139. Red-legged Kittiwake
  140. Pigeon Guillemot
  141. Snow Bunting
  142. Common Redpoll
  143. Harlequin Duck
  144. Japanese Grey Bunting
  145. Northern Wren
  146. Least Auklet
  147. Thin-billed Murre
  148. Velvet Scotter
  149. Common Eider
  150. Sooty Shearwater
  151. Glaucous-winged Gull
  152. Spectacled Guillemot
  153. Red-throated Pipet
  154. Lapland Longspur
  155. Grey-crested Rosefinch
  156. Brambling
  157. Arctic Rosy Finch
  158. Rock Sandpiper
  159. Whiskered Auklet
  160. Parakeet Auklet
  161. Common Oystercatcher
  162. Red-throated Loon
  163. Leach’s Storm Petrel
  164. Forked-tailed Petrel
  165. Pomarine Jaeger
  166. Swinhoe’s Storm Petrel
  167. Ancient Murrelet
  168. Crested Auklet
  169. Oriental Greenfinch
  170. Pine Rosefinch
  171. Layson Albatross
  172. Black-toed Albatross
  173. Short-tailed Albatross
  174. Glaucous Gull
  175. Temminck’s Cormorant
  176. Golden Eagle
  177. Rough-legged Buzzard
  178. Dunlin
  179. Red-necked Phalarope
  180. Common Snipe
  181. Black-tailed Gull
  182. Rhinoceros Auklet
  183. Rufous-turtle Dove
  184. White-rumped Swift
  185. Greater Pied Kingfisher
  186. Black-backed Wagtail
  187. Arctic Warbler
  188. Grey Bunting
  189. Jungle Crow
  190. Siberian Ruby Throat

 

 

 Be sure to visit our Photo Galleries for more spectacular images of our travels! (Pbase Galleries)