Coke & Som Smith Photography & Travelogue

Africa 2012 Master Species List


 

Mammal List – Central & East Africa Expedition 2012

 

***

Order Primates

Hominidae – Apes and Humans

  1. Chimpanzee   Pan troglodytes troglodytes
  2. Mountain Gorilla   Gorilla gorilla berengei
  3. Western Lowland Gorilla   Gorilla gorilla gorilla*

 

Sub-Order Cercopithecoidea – Monkeys

            Colobidae – Colobid Monkeys

***

  1. Uganda Red Colobus   Piliocolobus oustaleti tephrosceles*
  2. Rwenzori Angola Pied Colobus   Colobus angolensis ruwenzori*
  3. Mountain Guereza Colobus   Colobus guereza caudatus*
  4. Ethiopian Guereza Colobus   Colobus guereza guereza*
  5. Guereza Colobus   Colobus guereza occidentalis

***

Cercopithecidae – Cheek-pouched Monkeys

  1. Olive Baboon   Papio Anubish

10.  Hamadryas Baboon*   Papio hamadryas

11.  Gelada Baboon

12.  Agile Mangabey   Cercocebus agilis*

13.  Central African Grey-cheeked Mangabey   Lophocebus albigena albigena*

14.  Ugandan Grey-cheeked Mangabey   Lophocebus albigena johnstoni*

15.  Patas Monkey   Cercopithecus (Erythrocebus)patas*

16.  Grivet Monkey   Cercopithecus (a.) aethiops*

17.  Tantalus Monkey   Cercopithecus (a.) tantalus*

18.  Rift Valley Vervet Monkey   Cercopithecus (a.) pygerythrus rufoviridis

19.  Vervet Monkey   Cercopithecus (a.) pygerythrus cynosures

20.  Bale Monkey   Cercopithecus (a.) djamdjamensis*

21.  L’Hoest’s Monkey   Cercopithecus (l’h.) l’hoesti*

22.  De Brazza’s Monkey   Cercopithecus neglectus*

23.  Dent’s (Mona’s) Monkey   Cercophithecus (m.) denti*

24.  Martin’s Putty-Nosed Monkey   Cercopithecus (n.) nictitans*

25.  Gold Monkey   Cercopithecus (n.) kandti*

26.  Blue Monkey   Cercopithecus (n.) dogetti*

27.  Moustached Monkey   Cercopithecus (c.) cephus*

28.  Uganda Red-tailed Monkey   Cercopithecus (c.) ascianus schmidti*

29.  Mona-Red-tailed Hybrid   Cercopithecus (c.) ascianus-denti  ;-)

***

Sub-Order Strepsirhini – Prosimians

30.  Edward’s Potto   Perodicticus potto edwardsi*

31.  Eastern Rift-Valley Potto  Perodicticus potto ibeanus*

32.  Greater Galago   Otolemur crassicaudatus montieri*

33.  Elegant Needle-clawed Galago   Euoticus elegantulus*

34.  Mwera Galago   Otolemur sp. nov.?*

35.  Senegal Galago (Kenya subspecies)   Galago senegalensis sotikae*

36.  Senegal Galago (Ethiopian subspecies)   Galago senegalensis dunni*

37.  Thomas’s Galago   Galago thomasi*

38.  Demidoff’s Galago   Galago demidoff anomurus*

***

Order Chiroptera – Bats

Pteropodidae – Fruit Bats

39.  Straw-colored Fruit Bat   Eidolon helvum*

40.  Egyptian Fruit Bat   Rousettus aegyptiacus*

41.  Mountain Fruit Bat   Stenonycteris lanosus*

42.  Angola Fruit Bat   Lissonycteris angolensis*

43.  Wahlberg’s Epauletted Bat   Epomophorus wahlbergi*

44.  Peter’s Dwarf Epauletted Fruit Bat   Micropterus pusillus*

45.  Golden Fruit Bat   Casinycteris argynnis*

 

Rhinopomatidae – Mouse-tailed Bats

46.  African Sheath-tailed Bat   Caleura afra*

47.  Hildebrandt’s Leaf-nosed Bats   Rhinolophus hildebrandti*

48.  Commerson’s Leaf-nosed Bat   Rhinolophus commersoni*

49.  Mauritian Tomb Bat   (Taphozous mauritianus)*

50.  Egyptian Tomb Bat   (Taphozous perforatus)*

51.  Sundevall’s Roundleaf Bat   Hipposideros caffer*

52.  Bushveld Horseshoe Bat   Rhinolophus simulator*

53.  Mouse-tailed Bat   Rhinotoma microphyllum*

***

Order Lagopmorpha – Rabbits & Hares

54.  Scrub Hare   Lepus saxatilis victoriae

55.  Uganda Grass Hare   Poelagus marjorita marjorita*

56.  Starck’s Hare   Lepus starcki*

57.  Abyssinian Scrub Hare*   Lepus habessinicus

58.  Cape Hare   Lepus capensis

***

Order Rodentia

Sciuridae – Squirrels

59.  Unstriped Ground Squirrel   Xerus rutilus*

60.  Striped Ground Squirrel   Euxerus erythropus*

61.  Red-cheeked Rope Squirrel   Funisciurus leucogenys*

62.  Lady Burton’s Rope Squirrel   Funisciurus Isabella*

63.  Boehm’s Squirrel   Paraxerus boehmi vulcanorum*

64.  Ruwenzori Sun Squirrel   Heliosciurus Ruwenzori*

65.  Gambian Sun Squirrel   Heliosciurus gambianus*

66.  Red-legged Sun Squirrel   Helioscurus rufobrachium*

67.  African Giant Squirrel   Protoxerus stangeri*

***

Anomaluridae – Anomalures

68.  Lord Derby’s Anomalure   Anomalurus derbianus*

 

Thryonomyidae – Cane Rats

69.  Marsh Cane Rat   Thryonomys swinderianus*

 

Muroidae – Rat-like Rodents

70.   Gambian Giant Pouched Rat   Cricetomys gambianus*

71.  Uranomys Mouse   Uranomys ruddi*

72.  Dent’s Grooved-toothed Rat  Otomys denti*

73.  Buffoon Zebra Mouse   Lemniscomys macculus*

74.  Mill Rat   Mylomys dybowski*

75.  Dega Rat   Desmomys harringtoni

76.  Blick’s Grass Mouse   Arvicanthus blicki*

77.  Black-clawed Brush-furred Rat   Lophuromys melanonyx*

78.  Yellow-spotted Brush-furred Rat   Lophuromys flavopunctatus*

79.  Rahm’s Brush-furred Rat (Lophuromys rahmi)*

80.  Giant Mole Rat   Tachyoryctes macrocephalus*

81.  Norway Rat   Rattus norvegicus

82.  Simien Grass Rat  Otomys typus*   

83.  Ethiopian Highland Grass Rat  Arvicanthis abyssinicus

84.  Ethiopian White-footed Mouse Myomys albipes*

85. Long-footed Rat (Malacomys lukolelae)*

***

Order Carnivora – Carnivores

Canidae – Dogs and Allies

86.  Side-striped Jackal   Canis adustus

87.  Black-backed Jackal   Canis mesomelas schmidti

88.  Common Jackal   Canis aureus

89.  Ethiopian Wolf   Canis simensis*

90.  Bat-eared Fox   Otocyon megalotis canescens

***

Mustelidae – Mustelids

91.   Ichneumon (Egyptian) Mongoose   Herpestes ichneumon

92.  Long-snouted Mongoose   Herpestes naso

93.  Slender Mongoose   Herpestes sanguinea

94.  Dwarf Mongoose   Helogale parvula

***

Hyenidae

95.   Spotted Hyena   Crocuta crocuta

96.  Aardwolf

***

Felidae – Cats

97.   Leopard   Panthera pardus pardus

98.  Lion   Panthera leo

99.  Cheetah   Acinonyx jubatus

100. Serval   Felis serval

 

Order Pholidota – Scaly Ant-eaters

101.  Tree Pangolin   Phataginus tricuspis

Super Order Ungulata – Ungulates

Procavidae – Hyraxes

102. Yellow-spotted Bush Hyrax   Hetbrerohyrax brucei

103. Abyssinian Rock Hyrax   Procavia habessinica

 

Elephantdidae – Elephants

104. African Elephant   Loxodonta africana

105. Forest Elephant   Loxodonta cyclotis

 

Equidae – Horses

106. Grant's or Boehm’s Zebra   Equus quagga boehmi

107. Grevy’s Zebra   Equus grevyi

 

Rhinocerotidae – Rhinoceroses

108. Upland Black Rhinoceros   Rhinoceros bicornis michaeli

 

Order Artiodactyla – Even-toed Ungulates

 Hippopotamidae – Hippos

109. Hippopotamus  Hippopotamus amphibious

 

Suidae – Pigs

110. Giant Hog   Hylochoerus meinertzhageni

111. Warthog   Phacachoerus africanus africanus

112. Desert Warthog   Phacachoerus aethiopicus delamerei

 

Tragulidae – Chevrotains

113. Water Chevrotain   Hyemoschus aquaticus

 

Giraffidae – Giraffes

114. Reticulated Giraffe   Giraffa camelopardalis reticulate

115. Rothschild’s Giraffe   Giraffa camelopardalis congoensis

116. Masai Giraffe   Giraffa camelopardalis tippelskirchi

 

Bovidae – Bovids, Horned Ungulates

117. Southern Savannah Buffalo   Syncerus caffer caffer

118. Central African Savannah Buffalo (Syncerus caffer aequinoctialis)

119. Forest Buffalo   Syncerus caffer nanus

120. East African Bushbuck   Tragelaphus scriptus delameri

121. Menelik’s Bushbuck   Tragelaphus scriptus meneliki

122. Lowland Bongo   Tragelaphus euryceros euryceros

123. Zaire Sitatunga   Sitatunga spekei gratus

124. Eastern African Lesser Kudu   Tragelaphus imberbius australis

125. Northern Lesser Kudu   Tragelaphus imberbius imberbius

126. Ethiopian Greater Kudu   Tragelaphus strepsiceros chora

127. Mountain Nyala   Tragelaphus buxtoni

128. East African Eland  Taurotragus oryx pattersoni

129. East African Bush Duiker   Sylvicapra grimmia orbicularis

130. Blue Duiker   Cephalophus monticola simpsoni

131. Red Duiker  Sylvicapra grimmia abyssinica

132. Peter’s Duiker   Cephalophus callipygus callipygus

133. Uganda Oribi   Ourebia ourebi ugandae

134. Sudan Oribi   Ourebia montana

135. Schilling’s Klipspringer   Oreotragus oreotragus schillingsi

136. Ethiopian Highlands Klipspringer   Oreotragus saltatrixoides 

137. Kirk’s Dik Dik   Madoqua kirkii kirkii

138. Salt’s or Harar Dik Dik

139. Guenther’s Dik Dik   Madoqua guentheri

140. East African Bohor Reedbuck   Redunca redunca wardi

141. Bohor Reedbuck   Redunca redunca bohor

142. Uganda Kob   Kobus kob thomasi

143. DeFassa Waterbuck   Kobus ellipsiprymnus defassa

144. Red-fronted (Thomson’s) Gazelle   Gazella rutifrons thomsoni

145. Grant’s Gazelle   Gazella granti granti

146. Bright’s (Grant’s) Gazelle   Gazella granti notate

147. Soemering’s Gazelle   Gazella soemeringi

148. Eastern Gerenuk   Litocranius walleri

149. Northern Gerenuk   Litocranius sclateri

150. Impala    Aepyceros melampus melampus

151. Topi   Damaliscus lunatus topi

152. Coke’s Hartebeest   Alcelaphus buselaphus cokei

153. Swayne’ s (Khama) Hartebeest   Alcelaphus swaynei

154. Lelwel (Jackson’s) Hartebeest   Alcelaphus buselaphus lelwel

155. White-beared Gnu or Wildebeest   Taurinus albojubatus

156. Beisa Oryx   Oryx beisa beisa

157. Walia Ibex

 

A few new additions:

158. African Wood Mouse (Hylomyscus alleni or H. walterverheyni)

159. Soft-furred Mouse (Praomys miosnnei or P. petteri.)

160. Ethiopian Meadow Rat (Stenocephalemys albocaudata)

161. Ethiopian Meadow Rat (Stenocephalemys griseicauda)

162 Multimammate Rat (Mastomys natalensis)

163. Fire-footed Rope Squirrel (Funisciurus pyrropus)

164. Noak's Roundleaf Bat (Hipposideros rubber)

165. Target Rat (Stochymys longicaudatus)

166. Multimammate Rat (Mastomys natalensis)

167. Blotched Genet (Genetta tigrina)

168. Common Genet (Genetta genetta)